Mickey Guyton, Chris Stapleton and Carrie Underwood Among 2022 GRAMMY Nominees

Mickey Guyton; Photo Courtesy of John Shearer/Getty Images for CMT , Chris Stapleton; Photo Courtesy CMA, Carrie Underwood; Photo by John Shearer/Getty Images
Mickey Guyton; Photo Courtesy of John Shearer/Getty Images for CMT , Chris Stapleton; Photo Courtesy CMA, Carrie Underwood; Photo by John Shearer/Getty Images
Mickey Guyton; Photo Courtesy of John Shearer/Getty Images for CMT , Chris Stapleton; Photo Courtesy CMA, Carrie Underwood; Photo by John Shearer/Getty Images

The Recording Academy just revealed the nominees for the upcoming 64th Annual GRAMMY Awards and several country artists, including Mickey Guyton, Carrie Underwood, Brothers Osborne, Chris Stapleton received multiple nominations.

Jimmie Allen was the only country artist to be nominated in an all-genre category, scoring a Best New Artist nod alongside artists such as Saweetie and FINNEAS.

Other notable GRAMMY nominations include Carrie Underwood, who received two nominations, including a nod for Best Roots Gospel Album for My Savior.

This year’s GRAMMY nominees were voted on by over 11,000 Recording Academy voting members from nearly 22,000 eligible entries. According to a press release, the nominees “reflect the wide range of artistic innovation that defined the year in music (Sept. 1, 2020–Sept. 30, 2021).”

The final round of GRAMMY voting is Dec. 6, 2021–Jan. 5, 2022. The Recording Academy will present the GRAMMY Awards on Mon, Jan. 31, 2022, on the CBS Television Network and stream live and on demand on Paramount+ from 8–11:30 p.m. ET / 5–8:30 p.m. PT. Prior to the telecast, the GRAMMY Awards Premiere Ceremony® will be held at the Microsoft Theater at 12:30 p.m. PT and will be streamed live on GRAMMY.com and the Recording Academy’s YouTube channel.

Select country nominees are listed below. Click HERE to view a full list of GRAMMY nominees at GRAMMY.com.

Best Country Album
Remember Her Name — Mickey Guyton
Skeletons — Brothers Osborne
The Marfa Tapes — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita — Sturgill Simpson
Starting Over — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
“If I Didn’t Love You” — Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Younger Me” — Brothers Osborne
“Glad You Exist” — Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You” — Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song
“Better Than We Found It” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“camera roll” — Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Cold” — Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Country Again” — Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
“Fancy Like” — Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram &Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
“Forever After All” — Luke Combs
“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton
“All I Do Is Drive” – Jason Isbell
“camera roll” — Kacey Musgraves
“You Should Probably Leave” — Chris Stapleton

Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
‘Alone With My Faith’ — Harry Connick, Jr.
‘That’s Gospel, Brother’ — Gaither Vocal Band
‘Keeping On’ — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
‘Songs For The Times’ — The Isaacs
‘My Savior’ — Carrie Underwood

Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
‘Renewal’ Billy Strings
‘My Bluegrass Heart’ Béla Fleck
‘A Tribute To Bill Monroe’ The Infamous Stringdusters
‘Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)’ Sturgill Simpson
‘Music Is What I See’ Rhonda Vincent

Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.
‘One Night Lonely [Live]’ Mary Chapin Carpenter
‘Long Violent History’ Tyler Childers
‘Wednesday (Extended Edition)’ Madison Cunningham
‘They’re Calling Me Home’ Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
‘Blue Heron Suite’ Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

‘Cry’ Jon Batiste
‘Love And Regret’ Billy Strings
‘I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free’ The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
‘Same Devil’ Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
‘Nightflyr’ Allison Russell

Best New Artist
Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
FINNEAS
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie